domenica, maggio 05, 2002


Latin Name: Anadenanthera colubrina
Common Name: yopo, cohoba, vilca
Uses: Hallucinogen


Usage: Black beans and the bark from these trees are toasted, pulverized and mixed with ashes or calcined shells to make psychedelic snuff called yopo by Indians in Orinoco basin in Colombia, Venezuela and possibly in southern part of Brasilian Amazon. Yopo is blown into the nostrils through bamboo tubes or snuffed by birdbone tubes. The trees grow in open plain areas, and leaves, bark and seeds contain DMT, 5-MeO-DMT and related compounds (Schultes 1976,1977; Pachter et al. 1959).The seeds contain mostly Bufotenine which converts to DMT upon roasting.The bark powder does not contain Bufotenine,but does contain DMT and 5-MeO-DMT measured at 1% to 2% of dry weight.This is one of the highest levels of active tryptamines of any plant.


SNUFF:


Traditionally the seeds are made into a snuff. The seeds must first be roasted.
Modern Shaman use a gas oven.The oven is pre-heated to 500 degrees.The seeds are placed in a shallow baking pan that is covered.The seeds will pop just like popcorn.For 30 grams of seed the process takes between 10 and 15 minutes.When the seeds stop popping they are done.The seed is then ground into a fine powder and a little garden lime is added to the seed powder.


THE ETHNOBOTANICAL
SEARCH ENGINE



Nessun commento:

Posta un commento